Category Archives: Time Trial Results

Oakley Woman’s Team Series

On a Hot Saturday 60 riders set out on this 7mile circuit with a steep climb near the finish. No real moves got clear as the bunch slowly shed riders each lap. It all came down to the last climb with Claire Steels taking the last corner after the hill with a small lead but the power of Abigail Dentus and Charmaine Porter proved to much as Abigail took the victory. The Team event was won by Cycle Team on Form taking 365 points with
Fusion RT Veloperformance 251 points 2nd.

https://www.velouk.net/wp/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/20180707-Will-Houghton-_web.jpg

1. Abigail Dentus Ellmore Digital Composite
2. Charmaine Porter Cycle Team on Form
3. Claire Steels Fusion RT Veloperformance
4. Jessica Finney Cycle Team on Form
5. Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club
6. Elena Spanou Cycle Team on Form
7. Georgina Panchard Bianchi Dama
8. Gemma Melton Fusion RT Veloperformance
9. Hannah Larbalestier Boompods EDCO NRG
10. Alice Speake Cycle Team on Form
11. Emma Wood Ellmore Digital Composite
12. Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing
13. Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo Cross.Com
14. Ruth Summerford Fusion RT Veloperformance
15. Rachel Jary Boompods EDCO NRG

https://www.velouk.net/wp/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/20180707-Will-Houghton-Oakley-web.jpg

Team Points
1 Cycle Team on Form 365 points
2 Fusion RT Veloperformance 251 points
3 Boompods EDCO NRG 134 points
4 Sigma Sports x Theo 132 points
5 TW1 Racing 91 points
6 Rapha Cycling Club 90 points
7 Les Filles Racing Team 84 points
8 Bianchi Dama 70 points
9 Team Empella Cyclo Cross 64 points
10 Twickenham CC 36 points
11 Norwood Paragon 29 points
12 CC London 25 points
13 Team IOM Ladies 24 points
14 Dulwich Paragon 20 points
15 Velo Schils Interbike 9 points

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Will Houghton RR Results

Top 15 Results for the Will Houghton Road Race 2018

Once again as last year the race was set at a fast pace from start to finish with small breaks going clear but quickly brought back. On the last lap James Hill broke free and was soon joined by a few riders .But the fast moving bunch soon had them back but no sooner had they been caught another small move went clear. Once again James Hill was in the move and the group just mange to stay clear to the finish and with a broken rear mech James out sprinted Eliot Ward and Karl Alexander to take home the Will Houghton Trophy and the £150 Holm Engineering 1st Prize.

Full result to follow.

Thank you all once again for your support for this event and all money raised which is over £1000 will be going to the Will Houghton Foundation.

Please don’t forget to enter the Victor Berlemont Trophy Road Race on the 26/08/18 this year as this is a superb run event by Patrick Kavanagh and always attracts a quality field.

Pos. Forename Surname Team/Club Category
1 James Hill Team PB Performance 2nd
2 Eliot Ward Crimson Performance Race Team 2nd
3 Karl Alexander 2nd
4 Jack Burgin St Ives CC 2nd
5 Peter Hitt Hoops Velo 2nd
6 James Woodfield Wellingborough Cycles 2nd
7 Alexi Edwards Flamme Rouge Cycling Team J 2nd
8 Elliot Haigh Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 2nd
9 Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes 2nd
10 Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
11 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT 2nd
12 Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles 2nd
13 Joe Harris ZeroBC 2nd
14 Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club 2nd
15 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 2nd
16 Joe Baker ZeroBC Development Team J 3rd
17 Peter Medhurst Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) 3rd
18 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 2nd
19 Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team 2nd
20 Leon ORourke Shutt Ridley RT 2nd
21 Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club J 4th
22 Giles Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
23 Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC 2nd
24 Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club 2nd
25 Robert Moore Welland Valley CC 3rd
26 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
27 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com 3rd
28 Darren Parker Python Racing Team 3rd
29 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC 3rd
30 Matthew Alder ZeroBC 3rd
31 David Billings Radeon-Cycology RT 2nd
32 Andrew Taylor VC Norwich 2nd
33 Billy Fadden Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 3rd
34 Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT 3rd
35 James Beechey Shutt Ridley RT 3rd
36 Mathieu Davy Lky7 SD Racing Team 4th

 

 

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Peter Jones Winning round up

Peter Jones has ridden 19 races up to 7th June for the 2018 season. Peter’s results in age category are as follows :

Percy Stallard National road race series :

One 2nd place and one 4th place and overall 3rd in the series.

Over 65 National road race series :

One win,two 3rds and one 4th and overall in the series 2nd.

Touchim National road race series:

One 3rd and one 4th and overall in the series 3rd.

Milton Keynes Bowl regional criterium championships :

Five wins and overall 1st in the series.

Ciclos uno Hog Hill series :

Three 2nds and overall in the series 2nd.

Ford Dunton series:

One win one second and overall in the series 2nd.

Peter Jones is also targeting the British cycling national crit championships on 21st July. Peter is hoping to improve on the bronze medal he won last year.

image
2017 National Criterium Championships
1st Geoff Wiles
2nd Jeff Hatherway
3rd Peter Jones
facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Ride4Will 1st Oct 2017

Ride4Will is a social ride for family, friends, and team and club mates in memory of Will Houghton. You will enjoy a very nice ride (not many hills!) 25 miles around quiet roads in North Buckinghamshire, beautiful countryside and of course great company.

Followed by a pub stop after the ride at the Akeman inn

We aim to get the ride under way by 10.30am and expect it to take two hours.

Below is the link for all the details of Will’s Ride also the Map of route

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/ride4will-tickets-33867208733?aff=es2

Wills 27m Ride

Will Houghton U23 Squad
Will Houghton

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Oakley womans Team Series 2017

Oakley Woman’s Team Series 2017

DSC02294

Winner Mathilde Pauls

On this fast undulating circuit two riders Becky Hoare, Army Racing Team and Charlotte Burford, Sigma Sport, broke clear early on and established a lead of one and a half minutes.  With two laps to go on the fast circuit, the bunch closed the gap to only 30 seconds.  On the bell lap the pair were caught and the peloton was back together.

Hill

The finish proved to be a bunch sprint, not your typical bunch sprint due to the 500 metre climb, a turn at the top and a flat 200 metre sprint to the finish.  The first rider to take the corner at the top of the hill was the winner Mathilde Pauls, Sigma Sport. A group of six riders battled it out for the podium place.  A special mention to Laura Bowler who was forth over all and first junior. Both the primes, went to the breakaway pair.

Break away pair

I would like to thank our main Sponsor Mint Velvet once again for their support and for the prize fund.

Junior

Junior Winner Lorna Bowler

1

Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport.co.uk 1st

2

Jessica Finney Bc South 2nd

3

Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd

4

Lorna Bowler Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 2nd

5

Lauren Creamer NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 2nd

6

Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 2nd

7

Gabriella Homer Team 22 2nd

8

Gabriella Nordin SunSport Velo 2nd

9

Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm 2nd

10

Charlotte Redden Cycle Team OnForm 1st

11

Rosamund Bradbury Sigma Sport.co.uk 2nd

12

Phoebe Martin Team 22 2nd

13

Poppy Thompson BC South 2nd

14

Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 3rd

15

Elena Spanou Cycle Team OnForm 2nd

16

Lydia Brookes Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT 2nd

17

Elizabeth Hughes CC London 2nd

18

Elspeth Grace Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing 3rd

19

Gemma Melton Twickenham CC 2nd

20

Hannah Newsham Team RGB Building Supplies 3rd

21

Sophie Edmondson Ellmore Digital Team 2nd

22

Phoebe Davis Ellmore Digital Team 2nd

23

Emily Ashwood Cycle Team OnForm 2nd

24

Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk 2nd

25

Steph Clayton Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 1st

26

Kerry Middleton Twickenham CC 3rd

27

Jennie Tillott GB Cycles.co.uk 2nd

28

Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Twickenham CC 2nd

29

Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres 2nd

30

Sophie Curle Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT 2nd

31

Julia Chatterton Team Milton Keynes 3rd

32

Rachel Heptonstall Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing 2nd

33

Madeline Howden Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd

34

Charlotte Burford Sigma Sport.co.uk 2nd

35

Becky Hoare Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 3rd

36

Victoria Lovett Bc South 2nd

37

Danielle Forshaw Ellmore Digital Team 3rd

38

Emily Bates Ellmore Digital Team 3rd

39

Jessica ORiley GB Cycles.co.uk 3rd

40

Gabriella Butler Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd

DSC02259

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Will Houghton RR 2017 Results

Will Houghton Trophy Road Race 2017

DSC02429

Winner Ollie Taylor with the Will Houghton Trophy

 This event has always proved to be a fast race with plenty of action, this year proved no different on this undulating seven lap circuit totalling fifty miles.  The bunch seemed to stay together for the first two laps, but individual riders kept attacking, making no major break in the first four laps. With four laps remaining the prime lap was won by Junior Michael Parry, Verulam.

DSC02389

 

The following lap we saw three riders breaking clear with 25 seconds, but once again it was brought back with the help of Team Vision Innovative squad.  On the final lap Junior Alex Cross, Vision Innovative, broke clear with the slender advantage of 10 seconds.  He maintained that with a kilometre to go, but was brought back by the fast bunch building in pace for the finish.

DSC_0800

DSC02336

Once again like the ladies race it was down to a bunch finish.  With the 500 metre climb, we saw Josh Avery, Team Vision Innovative, round the corner first at the top of the climb.  Ollie Taylor from Flamme Rouge, powered past him with 150 metres to go to take the Will Houghton Trophy. Josh managed to hold on to his second place with 3rd, 4th & 5th was hotley contested with inches between them.

DSC_0808

A special mention to Jamie Lloyd, Team Corely who took the first junior prize and fourth overall, a superb result for this young athlete.

DSC02416

Junior Winner Jamie Lloyd

DSC02423

Josh Avery 2nd Place

I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone who made donations to the Will Houghton Foundation, especially those riders like the winner Ollie Taylor who donated all of his first place winnings to the Foundation.  I am totally overwhelmed by the generosity of the cycling community.  Also a thank you to all my family, friends, the Houghton Family and helpers who make this race such a special event.

A big thank you to the team at Holm Engineering who have sponsored this race for thirteen years.  Also thank you for the manufacture of the Will Houghton Trophy and Liam Summerfield who helped to design it.

NEG……where would be without the wonderful motorbike riders, they make our races so face which is so important to me and all the other organisers of road races.  A special thank you to Patrick Kavanagh who in my option is the best Commissaire in the country!

This event will always be an emotional event for all who knew and loved Will, riders who rode and raced with him and the cycling community.  Our total aim is make sure that his name and memory lives on forever.  For more information or to make a donation to the Will Houghton Foundation please see the following link.  www.willhoughtonfoundation.org

1

Ollie

Taylor

Flamme Rouge Cycling Team

2nd

2

Joshua

Avery

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

3

Jim

Bradford

Cambridge CC

3rd

4

Jamie

Lloyd

Team Corley Cycles

J 2nd

5

John

Hale

Pearson Cycling Club

2nd

6

Alistair

Thomas

Sportcity Velo

2nd

7

Robert

Telford

Veloton Team

2nd

8

Michael

Parry

Verulam – reallymoving.com

J 2nd

9

Daniel

Pells

Watford Velo Sport

2nd

10

Alexandre

Touche

Pro Vision Race Team

2nd

11

Ross

Mallen

Royal Air Force CA

2nd

12

Tobias

Dahlhaus

London Dynamo

J 2nd

13

Henry

Farrell

Hosté TAAP Storck

2nd

14

David

Beesley

Bicester Millennium CC

3rd

15

Jake

Hollins

Bath Cycling Club

2nd

16

Harry

Savell

Watford Velo Sport

2nd

17

James

Dent

St Neots CC

2nd

18

Matthew

Alder

ZeroBC

2nd

19

Nicholas

Vincent

Lovelo Cinelli RT

2nd

20

Robert

Moore

Welland Valley CC

2nd

21

Timothy

Allen

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

22

Craig

Wallduck

Latchem Sunwise Race Team

2nd

23

Robert

Willcocks

Royal Air Force CA

2nd

24

Ash

Mahoney

Shutt Velo Rapide

3rd

25

Martin

Galpin

Icknield Road Club

2nd

26

Clay

Davies

Verulam – reallymoving.com

2nd

27

Will

Scott

VC10

J 3rd

28

Adam

Strudwick

Team Milton Keynes

2nd

29

Christy

Tabrett

700CC

3rd

30

Steve

Tait

OVB

2nd

31

Gregory

Fitzek

Cowley Road Condors

3rd

32

Robin

Basford

WyndyMilla

2nd

33

Tom

Sefton

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

34

Campbell

Noon

Spiritbikes cycling club

3rd

35

Frazier

Carr

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

36

Max

Hale

Team Milton Keynes

2nd

37

Luke

Barfoot

Tri UK

2nd

38

Jack

Steel-Jessop

Flamme Rouge Cycling Team

2nd

39

Richard

Wood

TMG Horizon Cycling Team

2nd

40

Sam

Calder

Morvelo Basso RT

2nd

41

Alex

Hunt

Flamme Rouge Cycling Team

2nd

42

Elliot

Haigh

Team Milton Keynes

J 2nd

43

Andy

Whale

Verulam – reallymoving.com

3rd

44

Alex

Cross

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

J 2nd

 

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Will Houghton Road Race 2017

The Men’s Oakley Road Race is now re named the Will Houghton Road Race, in memory of an extremely talented rider and exceptional young man who tragically lost his life while training on his bike in January last year.  Will rode for Hillingdon CC and had a very successful career.  There will be a presentation at the race with the newly named trophy.  For all race information please download the documents below.

Will Houghtonot Trophy

Will Houghtonot Trophy

Once again please contact Scott holmes regaring help and marshals 01844 237933

Will Houghton RR (Oakley RR) Program 2017

Race Map

Start to Finish Map

Mens res 2017

Mens start sheet 2017

Ladies Start Sheet 2017

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Training Plan for 100m Sportive

Training Plan for that 70-100 Mile Sportive

Below is the link for a 3 mth Training Plan progress from 6-10 hrs a week.

Coach Scott Holmes

Ed Clemens Number one Ranked UK Rider
Ed Clemens Number one Ranked UK Rider
facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

New Club Kit

The ‘bulk order window’ for Hillingdon CC is now active until Midnight Monday 2nd May, On the following day all orders will be collated and processed for production.

Members can place their individual orders up to and including this date, and receive discount on the relevant products and free shipping.

Please ask members to be aware of products that require orders of 10 minimum. These can be collated but we do ask customers to try an fulfil the minimum on these due to labour costs.

As a reminder the link is  www.yourclubshop.co.uk   and the password is: HILLCC2016.

2016 Club Kit

 

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail

Will’s Ride Sunday 9th October

Ride4Will is a social ride for family, friends, and team and club mates in memory of Will Houghton. You will enjoy a very rideable (not many hills!) 25 miles around quiet roads in North Buckinghamshire, beautiful countryside and of course great company.
Followed by a pub stop after the ride at the Akeman inn

We aim to get the ride underway by 10.30am and expect it to take two hours.

Below is the link for all the detals of Will’s Ride also the Map of route

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/ride4will-tickets-25657720934

Wills 27m Ride

Will Houghton U23 Squad

Will Houghton

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail