Will Houghton RR Results

Top 15 Results for the Will Houghton Road Race 2018

Once again as last year the race was set at a fast pace from start to finish with small breaks going clear but quickly brought back. On the last lap James Hill broke free and was soon joined by a few riders .But the fast moving bunch soon had them back but no sooner had they been caught another small move went clear. Once again James Hill was in the move and the group just mange to stay clear to the finish and with a broken rear mech James out sprinted Eliot Ward and Karl Alexander to take home the Will Houghton Trophy and the £150 Holm Engineering 1st Prize.

Full result to follow.

Thank you all once again for your support for this event and all money raised which is over £1000 will be going to the Will Houghton Foundation.

Please don’t forget to enter the Victor Berlemont Trophy Road Race on the 26/08/18 this year as this is a superb run event by Patrick Kavanagh and always attracts a quality field.

Pos. Forename Surname Team/Club Category
1 James Hill Team PB Performance 2nd
2 Eliot Ward Crimson Performance Race Team 2nd
3 Karl Alexander 2nd
4 Jack Burgin St Ives CC 2nd
5 Peter Hitt Hoops Velo 2nd
6 James Woodfield Wellingborough Cycles 2nd
7 Alexi Edwards Flamme Rouge Cycling Team J 2nd
8 Elliot Haigh Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 2nd
9 Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes 2nd
10 Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
11 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT 2nd
12 Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles 2nd
13 Joe Harris ZeroBC 2nd
14 Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club 2nd
15 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 2nd
16 Joe Baker ZeroBC Development Team J 3rd
17 Peter Medhurst Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) 3rd
18 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 2nd
19 Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team 2nd
20 Leon ORourke Shutt Ridley RT 2nd
21 Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club J 4th
22 Giles Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
23 Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC 2nd
24 Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club 2nd
25 Robert Moore Welland Valley CC 3rd
26 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
27 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com 3rd
28 Darren Parker Python Racing Team 3rd
29 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC 3rd
30 Matthew Alder ZeroBC 3rd
31 David Billings Radeon-Cycology RT 2nd
32 Andrew Taylor VC Norwich 2nd
33 Billy Fadden Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 3rd
34 Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT 3rd
35 James Beechey Shutt Ridley RT 3rd
36 Mathieu Davy Lky7 SD Racing Team 4th

 

 

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail