Will Houghton RR 2017 Results

Will Houghton Trophy Road Race 2017

DSC02429

Winner Ollie Taylor with the Will Houghton Trophy

 This event has always proved to be a fast race with plenty of action, this year proved no different on this undulating seven lap circuit totalling fifty miles.  The bunch seemed to stay together for the first two laps, but individual riders kept attacking, making no major break in the first four laps. With four laps remaining the prime lap was won by Junior Michael Parry, Verulam.

DSC02389

 

The following lap we saw three riders breaking clear with 25 seconds, but once again it was brought back with the help of Team Vision Innovative squad.  On the final lap Junior Alex Cross, Vision Innovative, broke clear with the slender advantage of 10 seconds.  He maintained that with a kilometre to go, but was brought back by the fast bunch building in pace for the finish.

DSC_0800

DSC02336

Once again like the ladies race it was down to a bunch finish.  With the 500 metre climb, we saw Josh Avery, Team Vision Innovative, round the corner first at the top of the climb.  Ollie Taylor from Flamme Rouge, powered past him with 150 metres to go to take the Will Houghton Trophy. Josh managed to hold on to his second place with 3rd, 4th & 5th was hotley contested with inches between them.

DSC_0808

A special mention to Jamie Lloyd, Team Corely who took the first junior prize and fourth overall, a superb result for this young athlete.

DSC02416

Junior Winner Jamie Lloyd

DSC02423

Josh Avery 2nd Place

I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone who made donations to the Will Houghton Foundation, especially those riders like the winner Ollie Taylor who donated all of his first place winnings to the Foundation.  I am totally overwhelmed by the generosity of the cycling community.  Also a thank you to all my family, friends, the Houghton Family and helpers who make this race such a special event.

A big thank you to the team at Holm Engineering who have sponsored this race for thirteen years.  Also thank you for the manufacture of the Will Houghton Trophy and Liam Summerfield who helped to design it.

NEG……where would be without the wonderful motorbike riders, they make our races so face which is so important to me and all the other organisers of road races.  A special thank you to Patrick Kavanagh who in my option is the best Commissaire in the country!

This event will always be an emotional event for all who knew and loved Will, riders who rode and raced with him and the cycling community.  Our total aim is make sure that his name and memory lives on forever.  For more information or to make a donation to the Will Houghton Foundation please see the following link.  www.willhoughtonfoundation.org

1

Ollie

Taylor

Flamme Rouge Cycling Team

2nd

2

Joshua

Avery

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

3

Jim

Bradford

Cambridge CC

3rd

4

Jamie

Lloyd

Team Corley Cycles

J 2nd

5

John

Hale

Pearson Cycling Club

2nd

6

Alistair

Thomas

Sportcity Velo

2nd

7

Robert

Telford

Veloton Team

2nd

8

Michael

Parry

Verulam – reallymoving.com

J 2nd

9

Daniel

Pells

Watford Velo Sport

2nd

10

Alexandre

Touche

Pro Vision Race Team

2nd

11

Ross

Mallen

Royal Air Force CA

2nd

12

Tobias

Dahlhaus

London Dynamo

J 2nd

13

Henry

Farrell

Hosté TAAP Storck

2nd

14

David

Beesley

Bicester Millennium CC

3rd

15

Jake

Hollins

Bath Cycling Club

2nd

16

Harry

Savell

Watford Velo Sport

2nd

17

James

Dent

St Neots CC

2nd

18

Matthew

Alder

ZeroBC

2nd

19

Nicholas

Vincent

Lovelo Cinelli RT

2nd

20

Robert

Moore

Welland Valley CC

2nd

21

Timothy

Allen

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

22

Craig

Wallduck

Latchem Sunwise Race Team

2nd

23

Robert

Willcocks

Royal Air Force CA

2nd

24

Ash

Mahoney

Shutt Velo Rapide

3rd

25

Martin

Galpin

Icknield Road Club

2nd

26

Clay

Davies

Verulam – reallymoving.com

2nd

27

Will

Scott

VC10

J 3rd

28

Adam

Strudwick

Team Milton Keynes

2nd

29

Christy

Tabrett

700CC

3rd

30

Steve

Tait

OVB

2nd

31

Gregory

Fitzek

Cowley Road Condors

3rd

32

Robin

Basford

WyndyMilla

2nd

33

Tom

Sefton

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

34

Campbell

Noon

Spiritbikes cycling club

3rd

35

Frazier

Carr

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

2nd

36

Max

Hale

Team Milton Keynes

2nd

37

Luke

Barfoot

Tri UK

2nd

38

Jack

Steel-Jessop

Flamme Rouge Cycling Team

2nd

39

Richard

Wood

TMG Horizon Cycling Team

2nd

40

Sam

Calder

Morvelo Basso RT

2nd

41

Alex

Hunt

Flamme Rouge Cycling Team

2nd

42

Elliot

Haigh

Team Milton Keynes

J 2nd

43

Andy

Whale

Verulam – reallymoving.com

3rd

44

Alex

Cross

Team Vision Innovative Leisure

J 2nd

 

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail