Oakley womans Team Series 2017

Oakley Woman’s Team Series 2017

DSC02294

Winner Mathilde Pauls

On this fast undulating circuit two riders Becky Hoare, Army Racing Team and Charlotte Burford, Sigma Sport, broke clear early on and established a lead of one and a half minutes.  With two laps to go on the fast circuit, the bunch closed the gap to only 30 seconds.  On the bell lap the pair were caught and the peloton was back together.

Hill

The finish proved to be a bunch sprint, not your typical bunch sprint due to the 500 metre climb, a turn at the top and a flat 200 metre sprint to the finish.  The first rider to take the corner at the top of the hill was the winner Mathilde Pauls, Sigma Sport. A group of six riders battled it out for the podium place.  A special mention to Laura Bowler who was forth over all and first junior. Both the primes, went to the breakaway pair.

Break away pair

I would like to thank our main Sponsor Mint Velvet once again for their support and for the prize fund.

Junior

Junior Winner Lorna Bowler

1

Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport.co.uk 1st

2

Jessica Finney Bc South 2nd

3

Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd

4

Lorna Bowler Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 2nd

5

Lauren Creamer NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli 2nd

6

Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 2nd

7

Gabriella Homer Team 22 2nd

8

Gabriella Nordin SunSport Velo 2nd

9

Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm 2nd

10

Charlotte Redden Cycle Team OnForm 1st

11

Rosamund Bradbury Sigma Sport.co.uk 2nd

12

Phoebe Martin Team 22 2nd

13

Poppy Thompson BC South 2nd

14

Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 3rd

15

Elena Spanou Cycle Team OnForm 2nd

16

Lydia Brookes Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT 2nd

17

Elizabeth Hughes CC London 2nd

18

Elspeth Grace Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing 3rd

19

Gemma Melton Twickenham CC 2nd

20

Hannah Newsham Team RGB Building Supplies 3rd

21

Sophie Edmondson Ellmore Digital Team 2nd

22

Phoebe Davis Ellmore Digital Team 2nd

23

Emily Ashwood Cycle Team OnForm 2nd

24

Katharine Broadbent GB Cycles.co.uk 2nd

25

Steph Clayton Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 1st

26

Kerry Middleton Twickenham CC 3rd

27

Jennie Tillott GB Cycles.co.uk 2nd

28

Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Twickenham CC 2nd

29

Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres 2nd

30

Sophie Curle Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT 2nd

31

Julia Chatterton Team Milton Keynes 3rd

32

Rachel Heptonstall Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing 2nd

33

Madeline Howden Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd

34

Charlotte Burford Sigma Sport.co.uk 2nd

35

Becky Hoare Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 3rd

36

Victoria Lovett Bc South 2nd

37

Danielle Forshaw Ellmore Digital Team 3rd

38

Emily Bates Ellmore Digital Team 3rd

39

Jessica ORiley GB Cycles.co.uk 3rd

40

Gabriella Butler Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd

DSC02259

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusmail